CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Emmelichthyidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 345003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Plagiogeneion rubiginosum   (Hutton, 1875)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: NORFANZ
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: NORFANZ
Family: 37 345 Emmelichthyidae (Bonnetmouths) - show full list
Standard Name (AS5300): Cosmopolitan Rubyfish
Common Names List: ruby fish
Organism Type: a bonnetmouth
Synonyms: Plagiogeneion rubiginosus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 345900     Plagiogeneion spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
345003
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [14] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 55 to 550 m.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:dd1d7b82-4d2a-44c8-a96c-c3874c216ec8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 444
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:218467
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-03-29
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images


Credit: NORFANZ
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota