CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 326011 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Priacanthus fitchi    Starnes, 1988
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Deepsea Bigeye

Catch records - 12 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1991-01-26 06:30 23° 25.4' S    113° 03.9' E SS199101 16   297 to 311 1 0.05 Trawl 30 minutes
1991-03-17 12:00 31° 55.0' S    152° 51.0' E KAPALA 2387   100 to 104 1 ? 30 Minutes
1991-04-16 12:00 31° 55.0' S    152° 51.0' E KAPALA 2378   98 to 104 1 ? 30 Minutes
1991-04-17 12:00 31° 55.0' S    152° 51.0' E KAPALA 2386   95 to 98 1 ? 30 Minutes
1992-05-06 12:00 31° 55.0' S    152° 51.0' E KAPALA 2808   100 to 104 1 ? 30 Minutes
1992-05-06 12:00 31° 55.0' S    152° 51.0' E KAPALA 2811   100 to 104 1 ? 30 Minutes
1992-05-07 12:00 31° 55.0' S    152° 51.0' E KAPALA 2816   98 to 100 1 ? 30 Minutes
1992-05-07 12:00 31° 55.0' S    152° 51.0' E KAPALA 2819   98 to 102 1 ? 30 Minutes
1995-08-30 01:20 18° 58.2' S    117° 12.1' E SS199508 59   248 to 253 2.5 30 minutes
1995-08-30 03:35 18° 52.6' S    117° 29.4' E SS199508 60   206 to 208 6.5 30 minutes
1997-08-25 03:33 18° 52.0' S    118° 04.1' E SS199707 97   140 to 141 0.19 30 minutes
1997-08-25 06:50 18° 59.0' S    118° 00.1' E SS199707 99   117 to 124 0.01 30 minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota