CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 287028 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Inimicus didactylus    (Pallas, 1769)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Longsnout Stingerfish

Catch records - 4 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1981-06-08 21:30 12° 00.0' S    141° 00.0' E SO198102 6   50 to 51 1 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1981-06-17 07:30 15° 40.0' S    139° 06.0' E SO198102 45   42 to 48 5 Stern Trawl 67 minutes
1983-04-16 02:42 19° 02.8' S    118° 12.3' E SO198302 48   88 to 90 30 minutes
1987-08-31 00:22 19° 26.2' S    116° 51.0' E SO198707 86   0.02 30 minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota