CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Scorpaeniformes (order)  »  Synanceiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 287028 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Inimicus didactylus   (Pallas, 1769)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 287 Synanceiidae (Stonefishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Longsnout Stingerfish
Common Names List: ghoul
bearded ghoulfish
Organism Type: a stonefish
Synonyms: Inimicus sp. A (NW) [previous name used for this species on CAAB]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 287920     Inimicus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
287028, 37 287114
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2022-05-31.
Occurrence locations [4] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 80 m.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4a7e927e-d599-4f98-ac33-091c3f4d9b20
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 3220
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 167086

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:212580
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota