CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 113001 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Idiacanthus fasciola    Peters, 1877
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Serpent Black Dragonfish

Catch records - 18 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1979-09-20 21:10 33° 11.0' S    153° 55.0' E SP197910 2   82 to 107 1 Stern Trawl 117 minutes
1979-09-24 18:25 33° 44.0' S    153° 24.0' E SP197910 13   199 to 223 1 Stern Trawl 108 minutes
1979-09-24 21:20 33° 45.0' S    153° 18.0' E SP197910 15   318 to 358 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-09-24 22:53 33° 46.0' S    153° 15.0' E SP197910 16   28 to 31 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-09-25 20:00 34° 33.0' S    153° 42.0' E SP197910 20   49 to 54 1 Stern Trawl 108 minutes
1979-09-26 03:15 33° 59.0' S    153° 14.0' E SP197910 18   198 to 232 1 Stern Trawl 108 minutes
1979-09-26 18:30 34° 24.0' S    153° 45.0' E SP197910 25   0 to 0 2 Stern Trawl 108 minutes
1979-09-27 00:30 34° 38.0' S    153° 42.0' E SP197910 23   79 to 110 1 Stern Trawl 117 minutes
1979-09-29 20:18 33° 25.0' S    153° 07.0' E SP197910 30   16 to 22 1 Stern Trawl 108 minutes
1979-09-29 21:40 33° 22.0' S    153° 07.0' E SP197910 31   90 to 112 1 Stern Trawl 250 minutes
1979-09-30 21:15 33° 28.0' S    152° 12.0' E SP197910 36   200 to 220 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-10-23 22:30 33° 51.0' S    153° 05.0' E SP197911 24   256 to 310 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-10-24 01:02 34° 07.0' S    153° 11.0' E SP197911 21   194 to 215 2 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-10-27 01:30 34° 36.0' S    154° 50.0' E SP197911 34   44 to 49 2 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1980-02-11 00:55 36° 23.0' S    151° 48.0' E SP198003 12   111 to 118 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-08-30 23:58 40° 44.0' S    143° 33.0' E SO198404 103   580 to 650 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1989-04-18 17:36 42° 08.0' S    148° 39.0' E SO198903 10   1000 to 1070 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
2003-05-28 07:22 33° 45.2' S    167° 28.3' E TAN0308 101   1410 to 1470 1 0.05 Trawl

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota