CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 109028 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Opostomias micripnus    (G√ľnther, 1878)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Obese Dragonfish

Catch records - 4 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1982-04-05 03:00 18° 42.0' S    116° 21.0' E SO198202 23   1 0.14 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-06 21:55 18° 43.0' S    116° 35.0' E SO198202 29   1 0.01 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1989-03-12 03:58 41° 27.0' S    144° 16.0' E SO198902 59   1010 to 1040 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
2003-05-28 07:22 33° 45.2' S    167° 28.3' E TAN0308 101   1410 to 1470 1 1.1 Trawl

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota