CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 083002 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Notacanthus chemnitzii    Bloch, 1788
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Cosmopolitan Spineback

Catch records - 21 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1979-08-20 08:20 33° 18.0' S    152° 23.0' E SP197909 2   1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-08-24 03:00 33° 15.0' S    152° 38.0' E SP197909 11   230 to 237 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-08-24 10:35 33° 06.0' S    152° 41.0' E SP197909 12   65 to 112 2 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-08-24 11:50 33° 06.0' S    152° 40.0' E SP197909 13   220 to 310 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-08-24 16:55 33° 08.0' S    152° 45.0' E SP197909 16   235 to 490 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-08-29 13:35 33° 43.0' S    152° 30.0' E SP197909 27   110 to 212 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-09-20 18:43 33° 18.0' S    153° 58.0' E SP197910 1   35 to 52 2 Stern Trawl 150 minutes
1979-09-24 18:25 33° 44.0' S    153° 24.0' E SP197910 13   199 to 223 1 Stern Trawl 108 minutes
1979-09-27 00:30 34° 38.0' S    153° 42.0' E SP197910 23   79 to 110 1 Stern Trawl 117 minutes
1979-09-28 18:55 33° 09.0' S    154° 34.0' E SP197910 26   0 to 0 1 Stern Trawl 192 minutes
1979-09-29 20:18 33° 25.0' S    153° 07.0' E SP197910 30   16 to 22 1 Stern Trawl 108 minutes
1979-09-30 21:15 33° 28.0' S    152° 12.0' E SP197910 36   200 to 220 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-10-03 00:17 33° 34.0' S    152° 07.0' E SP197910 43   57 to 62 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-10-03 03:00 33° 35.0' S    152° 05.0' E SP197910 45   19 to 20 2 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-10-24 19:35 35° 01.0' S    152° 46.0' E SP197911 28   20 to 26 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1980-02-08 05:00 36° 19.0' S    152° 17.0' E SP198003 5   41 to 51 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1982-04-05 03:00 18° 42.0' S    116° 21.0' E SO198202 23   1 0.01 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1984-11-21 05:00 37° 39.0' S    150° 21.0' E KAPALA 1274   1110 to 1139 1 ? 120 Minutes
1988-03-23 03:00 34° 55.0' S    151° 15.0' E KAPALA 1672   1177 to 1216 1 ? 140 Minutes
1989-08-10 01:35 34° 47.0' S    151° 17.0' E KAPALA 1824   1197 to 1293 1 ? 90 Minutes
1989-08-17 08:10 32° 12.0' S    153° 06.0' E KAPALA 1834   869 to 907 1 ? 65 Minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota