CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 065001 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Nettastoma parviceps    G√ľnther, 1877
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Smallhead Duckbill Eel

Catch records - 38 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1976-11-10 04:00 35° 43.0' S    150° 39.0' E KAPALA 389   579 to 579 1 ? 60 Minutes
1984-06-04 05:00 33° 44.0' S    151° 55.0' E KAPALA 1211   753 to 791 1 ? 120 Minutes
1984-06-04 21:00 33° 33.0' S    152° 06.0' E KAPALA 1213   869 to 869 1 ? 120 Minutes
1984-06-05 05:00 33° 28.0' S    152° 09.0' E KAPALA 1215   936 to 975 1 ? 120 Minutes
1986-02-11 07:00 33° 42.0' S    152° 00.0' E KAPALA 1435   865 to 938 9 ? 120 Minutes
1986-02-12 07:00 33° 31.0' S    152° 11.0' E KAPALA 1438   1110 to 1129 1 ? 120 Minutes
1987-12-03 04:00 34° 40.0' S    151° 17.0' E KAPALA 1646   811 to 888 2 ? 90 Minutes
1987-12-07 19:00 32° 56.0' S    152° 40.0' E KAPALA 1648   878 to 1052 1 ? 120 Minutes
1989-04-20 06:25 35° 27.0' S    150° 52.0' E KAPALA 1793   888 to 917 1 ? 70 Minutes
1989-05-09 06:00 33° 42.0' S    151° 59.0' E KAPALA 1794   849 to 917 2 ? 90 Minutes
1989-06-14 21:40 32° 06.0' S    153° 09.0' E KAPALA 1813   1090 to 1139 2 ? 120 Minutes
1989-06-15 03:10 32° 03.0' S    153° 09.0' E KAPALA 1814   965 to 1052 1 ? 120 Minutes
1989-08-15 01:35 32° 39.0' S    152° 52.0' E KAPALA 1827   859 to 897 1 ? 86 Minutes
1989-08-16 07:05 31° 52.0' S    153° 16.0' E KAPALA 1831   926 to 984 1 ? 90 Minutes
1989-08-22 02:55 34° 53.0' S    151° 13.0' E KAPALA 1837   869 to 926 1 ? 90 Minutes
1989-09-07 06:00 33° 41.0' S    152° 00.0' E KAPALA 1841   849 to 917 1 ? 90 Minutes
1997-02-15 16:03 10° 09.7' S    143° 04.5' E SS199702 26   1 0.039 Trawl 33 Minutes
1997-02-22 11:20 15° 59.4' S    139° 28.3' E SS199702 112   37 to 37 1 0.005 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-03-08 16:30 11° 00.9' S    130° 25.1' E SS199702 294   37 to 38 1 0.018 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-05 14:13 11° 01.4' S    130° 27.6' E SS199708 33   41 to 43 1 0.02 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-10-10 16:36 14° 35.6' S    136° 44.3' E SS199708 102   34 to 34 1 0.007 Trawl 31 Minutes
1997-10-17 16:12 14° 12.5' S    136° 10.0' E SS199708 257   19 to 21 1 0.027 Trawl 33 Minutes
1997-10-20 10:47 15° 26.0' S    137° 35.4' E SS199708 303   41 to 41 1 0.012 Trawl 35 Minutes
1997-10-20 11:40 15° 26.9' S    137° 38.1' E SS199708 304   42 to 42 1 0.008 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-10-24 12:17 16° 00.0' S    139° 19.5' E SS199708 362   41 to 42 1 0.004 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-26 11:19 16° 34.3' S    140° 02.8' E SS199708 401   29 to 29 1 0.007 Trawl 31 Minutes
1997-10-31 13:09 10° 09.4' S    143° 02.8' E SS199708 481   26 to 27 1 0.037 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-09-25 16:45 13° 34.0' S    136° 20.9' E SS199803 30   16 to 17 1 0.025 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-09-30 17:36 13° 25.3' S    136° 19.6' E SS199803 122   1 0.022 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-10-10 10:47 14° 15.6' S    136° 07.3' E SS199803 469   1 0.028 Trawl 28 Minutes
1998-10-13 16:22 14° 12.5' S    136° 12.7' E SS199803 569   1 0.024 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-10-13 16:22 14° 12.5' S    136° 12.7' E SS199803 569   1 0.033 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-10-15 16:20 14° 10.9' S    136° 09.2' E SS199803 622   16 to 16 1 0.018 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-10-16 09:50 14° 28.3' S    136° 30.8' E SS199803 635   23 to 24 1 0.015 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-10-16 14:34 14° 28.5' S    136° 26.4' E SS199803 640   1 0.001 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-10-16 17:35 14° 24.8' S    136° 19.6' E SS199803 643   20 to 21 1 0.074 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-10-17 12:50 14° 15.7' S    136° 09.2' E SS199803 664   15 to 15 1 0.022 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-10-17 13:40 14° 13.5' S    136° 10.1' E SS199803 665   15 to 15 1 0.019 Trawl 30 Minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota