CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 28 837002 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sympagurus dimorphus    (Studer, 1883)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Common Name: [a hermit crab]

Catch records - 28 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-01-20 17:35 44° 15.6' S    147° 05.9' E SS199701 3   755 to 755 1 Catch
1997-01-29 07:22 44° 11.5' S    146° 57.0' E SS199701 55   642 to 1076 1 Catch
2000-04-17 02:07 38° 12.9' S    149° 39.8' E SS200001 150   395 to 402 1 0.028 Benthic Sled
2000-04-21 16:11 38° 14.7' S    149° 41.1' E SS200001 185   546 to 567 1 0.019 Benthic Sled
2000-04-21 18:04 38° 14.1' S    149° 34.6' E SS200001 186   520 to 570 1 0.007 Benthic Sled
2000-04-22 09:53 38° 14.5' S    149° 41.5' E SS200001 194   510 to 573 1 0.001 Trawl
2000-04-30 16:59 42° 58.3' S    148° 25.2' E SS200001 267   1454 to 1467 1 0.001 Benthic Sled
2005-11-19 15:58 31° 55.2' S    115° 01.5' E SS200510 12   479 to 484 5 0.008 Catch
2005-11-22 00:21 35° 22.9' S    117° 12.4' E SS200510 19   539 to 539 4 0 Catch
2005-11-23 06:05 35° 22.1' S    118° 20.1' E SS200510 29   676 to 680 18 0.042 Catch
2005-11-29 01:36 31° 59.5' S    115° 11.0' E SS200510 68   478 to 508 5 0.002 Catch
2007-03-31 04:39 43° 59.5' S    147° 32.8' E SS200702 6   370 to 410 9 0.028 Catch
2007-03-31 06:48 44° 01.8' S    147° 34.8' E SS200702 7   840 to 1030 7 0.01 Catch
2007-03-31 14:00 44° 09.2' S    147° 07.7' E SS200702 9   800 to 920 17 0.038 Catch
2007-03-31 16:09 44° 09.2' S    147° 07.7' E SS200702 10   800 to 950 24 0.03 Catch
2007-04-02 06:26 44° 15.5' S    147° 05.5' E SS200702 17   850 to 1000 10 0.056 Catch
2007-04-02 09:31 44° 15.6' S    147° 05.6' E SS200702 18   850 to 1000 3 0.01 Catch
2007-04-02 22:10 44° 15.7' S    147° 05.8' E SS200702 23   730 to 1000 17 0.065 Catch
2007-04-03 00:16 44° 15.7' S    147° 05.8' E SS200702 24   730 to 1000 19 0.17 Catch
2007-04-03 16:05 44° 07.5' S    147° 14.9' E SS200702 27   800 to 1000 6 0.158 Catch
2007-04-03 19:00 44° 07.5' S    147° 14.9' E SS200702 28   800 to 950 2 0.01 Catch
2007-04-04 11:50 44° 02.5' S    146° 18.7' E SS200702 32   410 to 450 5 0.024 Catch
2007-04-05 14:42 44° 03.9' S    146° 14.0' E SS200702 41   800 to 880 19 0.062 Catch
2007-04-08 13:36 43° 56.0' S    150° 30.7' E SS200702 61   780 to 870 4 0.041 Catch
2007-04-09 15:52 43° 50.9' S    150° 24.3' E SS200702 70   1070 to 1270 1 0.017 Catch
2007-04-10 02:28 43° 55.3' S    150° 27.9' E SS200702 75   590 to 660 26 0.086 Catch
2007-04-10 04:45 43° 55.4' S    150° 27.9' E SS200702 77   590 to 660 34 0.164 Catch
43° 51.7' S    150° 25.7' E SS200702 66   800 to 1000 16 0.133 Catch

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota