CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 28 711000 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Penaeidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Common Name: penaeid prawns

Catch records - 22 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1979-09-20 18:43 33° 18.0' S    153° 58.0' E SP197910 1   35 to 52 1 3 Stern Trawl 150 minutes
1979-09-29 20:18 33° 25.0' S    153° 07.0' E SP197910 30   16 to 22 1 Stern Trawl 108 minutes
1979-09-30 01:50 33° 21.0' S    154° 25.0' E SP197910 28   0 to 0 5 Stern Trawl 117 minutes
1997-10-04 13:54 10° 58.9' S    130° 14.1' E SS199708 14   53 to 54 13 0.027 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-10-04 13:54 10° 58.9' S    130° 14.1' E SS199708 14   53 to 54 12 0.02 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-10-04 17:55 11° 03.8' S    130° 11.5' E SS199708 15   38 to 39 22 0.049 Trawl 31 Minutes
1997-10-04 17:55 11° 03.8' S    130° 11.5' E SS199708 15   38 to 39 29 0.061 Trawl 31 Minutes
1997-10-04 18:49 11° 01.9' S    130° 13.1' E SS199708 16   41 to 44 24 0.042 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-10-04 18:49 11° 01.9' S    130° 13.1' E SS199708 16   41 to 44 41 0.077 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-10-04 19:46 11° 00.5' S    130° 15.5' E SS199708 17   40 to 43 10 0.021 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-04 19:46 11° 00.5' S    130° 15.5' E SS199708 17   40 to 43 4 0.002 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-05 16:00 11° 00.6' S    130° 23.5' E SS199708 35   42 to 44 1 0.002 Trawl 181 Minutes
1997-10-07 14:53 12° 38.3' S    136° 53.3' E SS199708 43   41 to 42 1 0.002 Trawl 33 Minutes
1997-10-24 11:09 15° 59.9' S    139° 22.4' E SS199708 361   41 to 43 1 0.012 Trawl 32 Minutes
1998-09-28 11:06 13° 11.9' S    136° 44.1' E SS199803 80   27 to 28 5 0.003 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-09-28 12:00 13° 12.0' S    136° 45.0' E SS199803 81   27 to 28 5 0.002 Trawl 30 Minutes
2000-05-13 14:33 31° 49.9' S    130° 46.5' E SS200001 378   1 0.001 Benthic Sled
2003-05-11 11:09 34° 03.7' S    171° 07.4' E TAN0308 5   1228 to 1332 1 0 Sled
2003-05-23 12:30 32° 04.0' S    159° 52.8' E TAN0308 71   1920 to 1934 1 0 Trawl
2007-07-02 10:05 14° 51.2' S    121° 25.9' E SS200705 144   396 to 403 2 0.004 Catch
2007-07-02 12:26 14° 36.9' S    121° 19.7' E SS200705 147   698 to 705 1 1 Catch
2007-07-04 03:41 14° 33.7' S    122° 54.4' E SS200705 162   135 to 165 2 1.5 Catch

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota