CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 28 702000 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Euphausiidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Common Name: euphausiids

Catch records - 15 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2003-05-18 04:35 26° 31.4' S    166° 34.4' E TAN0308 45   3550 to 3588 2 0 Trawl
2003-06-05 04:14 35° 56.5' S    170° 01.0' E TAN0308 168   2191 to 2261 1 Trawl
2005-11-19 06:18 31° 43.4' S    114° 44.7' E SS200510 9   989 to 1012 1 0.001 Catch
2005-11-22 00:21 35° 22.9' S    117° 12.4' E SS200510 19   539 to 539 1 0 Catch
2005-11-23 13:40 35° 14.0' S    118° 39.8' E SS200510 32   710 to 728 1 0.001 Catch
2005-11-24 15:09 35° 13.6' S    118° 35.6' E SS200510 40   398 to 554 20 0.001 Catch
2005-11-25 00:03 35° 25.1' S    118° 22.4' E SS200510 43   1019 to 1031 2 0 Catch
2005-11-28 03:49 34° 01.1' S    114° 26.4' E SS200510 63   514 to 528 1 0 Catch
2005-11-29 14:35 31° 58.3' S    115° 06.0' E SS200510 71   848 to 1050 2 0.003 Catch
2005-11-29 18:31 31° 59.2' S    115° 02.3' E SS200510 72   1577 to 1584 2 0.001 Catch
2007-04-05 04:21 44° 14.7' S    146° 09.9' E SS200702 37   1120 to 1380 3 0.002 Catch
2007-04-06 12:30 44° 12.1' S    146° 11.9' E SS200702 50   1050 to 1230 3 0.001 Catch
2007-04-09 11:31 43° 49.2' S    150° 27.9' E SS200702 69   1050 to 1360 1 0.001 Catch
2007-04-09 15:52 43° 50.9' S    150° 24.3' E SS200702 70   1070 to 1270 1 0.001 Catch
2007-07-02 07:23 14° 58.4' S    121° 38.6' E SS200705 143   228 to 232 4 0.001 Catch

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota