CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 25 202007 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Goniocidaris tubaria    (Lamarck, 1816)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Common Name: [a sea urchin]

Catch records - 9 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2004-04-18 12:53 39° 48.9' S    143° 08.5' E SS200404 35   1 Sled - Sherman
2004-04-21 08:02 41° 47.3' S    144° 35.1' E SS200404 72   2 Sled - Sherman
2004-04-21 19:33 41° 44.5' S    144° 33.6' E SS200404 73   1 Sled - Sherman
2004-04-22 12:36 23° 01.5' S    151° 54.9' E GM200401 40   68 to 68 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-22 13:58 22° 54.3' S    151° 54.9' E GM200401 41   59 to 59 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-22 16:11 40° 47.1' S    144° 13.3' E SS200404 78   1 Sled - Sherman
2005-11-18 09:56 31° 43.5' S    115° 14.6' E SS200510 2   102 to 102 2 0.029 Catch
2005-11-22 11:24 35° 20.1' S    118° 17.6' E SS200510 22   99 to 100 1 0.001 Catch
2005-11-23 12:00 35° 10.7' S    118° 37.9' E SS200510 31   105 to 106 2 0.002 Catch

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota