CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 25 192036 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiothrix (Ophiothrix) ciliaris    (Lamarck, 1816)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Common Name: [a brittlestar]

Catch records - 17 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2003-05-23 01:16 31° 52.4' S    159° 14.4' E TAN0308 67   76 to 81 1 Sled
2005-12-02 01:48 29° 48.2' S    114° 26.3' E SS200510 82   85 to 92 1 0.001 Catch
2005-12-04 04:54 27° 48.5' S    113° 17.8' E SS200510 96   112 to 123 2 0.001 Catch
2005-12-04 23:47 27° 48.8' S    113° 18.7' E SS200510 102   96 to 98 1 0.001 Catch
2005-12-05 07:30 27° 03.1' S    113° 06.1' E SS200510 104   97 to 97 3 0.001 Catch
2005-12-07 08:42 24° 37.2' S    112° 40.0' E SS200510 120   100 to 100 1 0.001 Catch
2005-12-07 17:45 24° 37.5' S    112° 40.3' E SS200510 124   100 to 100 10 0.009 Catch
2005-12-08 00:13 24° 02.6' S    113° 01.6' E SS200510 126   100 to 100 35 0.008 Catch
2005-12-08 13:00 24° 01.7' S    113° 02.0' E SS200510 133   100 to 101 1 0.001 Catch
2005-12-08 22:14 22° 50.9' S    113° 30.7' E SS200510 135   100 to 100 49 0.065 Catch
2005-12-12 00:16 21° 57.7' S    113° 50.7' E SS200510 164   104 to 114 1 0.001 Catch
2005-12-13 00:24 21° 01.9' S    114° 53.5' E SS200510 169   93 to 93 1 0.002 Catch
2007-06-11 11:28 20° 12.2' S    115° 08.3' E SS200705 18   100 to 100 1 0.001 Catch
2007-06-19 10:51 18° 25.5' S    120° 05.9' E SS200705 85   103 to 105 4 0.012 Catch
2007-06-28 03:09 15° 06.5' S    121° 46.2' E SS200705 113   90 to 96 7 0.003 Catch
2007-07-02 02:00 15° 05.7' S    121° 47.2' E SS200705 140   78 to 79 6 0.002 Catch
2007-07-04 01:47 14° 33.7' S    122° 55.1' E SS200705 161   95 to 105 2 0.001 Catch

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota