CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 24 079000 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Turritellidae   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Common Name: screw shells

Catch records - 6 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-10-12 22:12 14° 29.5' S    135° 56.1' E SS199708 146   20 to 20 1 0.011 Trawl 31 Minutes
1997-10-12 23:44 14° 25.1' S    135° 58.5' E SS199708 148   20 to 21 45 0.301 Trawl 31 Minutes
1997-10-24 09:18 16° 00.9' S    139° 21.2' E SS199708 359   42 to 42 1 0.005 Trawl 34 Minutes
1998-10-03 23:03 13° 10.7' S    136° 46.9' E SS199803 185   1 0.001 Sled 15 Minutes
1998-10-09 17:55 14° 05.5' S    136° 15.7' E SS199803 445   2 0.003 Sled 14 Minutes
2003-06-02 04:11 34° 17.1' S    168° 21.5' E TAN0308 141   788 to 800 6 Trawl

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota