CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 23 270006 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Mimachlamys asperrima    (Lamarck, 1819)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Common Name: doughboy scallop

Catch records - 38 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1994-09-01 16:55 37° 16.8' S    150° 04.8' E SS199405 116   Sled
1996-05-03 01:28 37° 49.0' S    149° 16.7' E SS199602 159   Sled
1996-05-03 01:28 37° 49.0' S    149° 16.7' E SS199602 159   Sled
1996-05-05 23:46 37° 23.9' S    150° 03.5' E SS199602 176   Sled
1996-05-06 22:40 37° 21.8' S    150° 05.9' E SS199602 185   Sled
1996-11-21 03:20 38° 59.6' S    148° 30.3' E SS199606 4   Sled
1996-11-22 03:00 38° 58.1' S    146° 34.4' E SS199606 18   Sled
1996-11-22 03:00 38° 58.1' S    146° 34.4' E SS199606 18   Sled
1996-11-22 05:35 38° 59.3' S    146° 36.6' E SS199606 19   Sled
1996-11-22 05:35 38° 59.3' S    146° 36.6' E SS199606 19   Sled
1996-11-22 05:35 38° 59.3' S    146° 36.6' E SS199606 19   Sled
1996-11-22 05:35 38° 59.3' S    146° 36.6' E SS199606 19   Sled
1996-11-23 07:35 38° 41.7' S    148° 17.2' E SS199606 32   41 0.515 Sled
1996-11-23 07:35 38° 41.7' S    148° 17.2' E SS199606 32   14 0.25 Sled
1996-11-24 03:25 37° 53.9' S    148° 14.3' E SS199606 40   Sled
1996-11-24 03:25 37° 53.9' S    148° 14.3' E SS199606 40   Sled
1996-11-24 03:25 37° 53.9' S    148° 14.3' E SS199606 40   Sled
1996-11-24 07:10 37° 54.4' S    148° 16.8' E SS199606 44   Sled
1996-11-24 07:10 37° 54.4' S    148° 16.8' E SS199606 44   Sled
1996-11-26 03:45 37° 54.1' S    149° 04.0' E SS199606 67   20 0.148 Sled
1996-11-28 01:45 37° 35.1' S    149° 53.1' E SS199606 89   26 1.302 Sled
1996-11-29 01:45 37° 17.8' S    150° 00.8' E SS199606 101   6 0.434 Sled
1996-11-30 01:40 36° 22.0' S    150° 06.9' E SS199606 113   Sled
1996-12-01 00:30 36° 27.7' S    150° 13.0' E SS199606 120   18 0.05 Sled
1996-12-01 03:55 36° 27.9' S    150° 18.2' E SS199606 124   37 0.037 Sled
1996-12-01 03:55 36° 27.9' S    150° 18.2' E SS199606 124   27 0.114 Sled
1996-12-02 01:35 37° 17.2' S    150° 04.3' E SS199606 130   32 0.034 Sled
1996-12-02 04:30 37° 20.3' S    150° 12.6' E SS199606 132   55 0.27 Sled
1996-12-02 07:10 37° 25.2' S    150° 16.5' E SS199606 135   22 0.04 Sled
1996-12-03 07:10 36° 59.1' S    150° 03.0' E SS199606 146   47 0.132 Sled
1996-12-03 08:30 36° 53.7' S    149° 57.8' E SS199606 147   Sled
1996-12-12 04:20 37° 45.2' S    150° 00.3' E SS199606 212   Sled
2000-05-06 20:20 36° 32.5' S    139° 24.5' E SS200001 297   1 0.006
2000-05-13 14:33 31° 49.9' S    130° 46.5' E SS200001 378   1 0.708 Benthic Sled
2000-05-13 18:24 31° 49.0' S    130° 45.5' E SS200001 380   1 0.002 Trawl
2004-04-25 05:10 40° 38.4' S    148° 47.3' E SS200404 82   1 Sled - Sherman
2004-04-26 06:21 37° 57.0' S    149° 14.5' E SS200404 86   5 Sled - Combination
2005-11-22 23:01 35° 20.4' S    118° 20.5' E SS200510 26   212 to 213 1 0 Catch

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota