CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Pectinoida (order)  »  Pectinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 270006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Mimachlamys asperrima   (Lamarck, 1819)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 270 Pectinidae (scallops) - show full list
Common Name: doughboy scallop
Common Names List:
sponge scallop
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Scallop
Organism Type: a scallop
Synonyms: Chlamys asperrima Chlamys asperrimus Mimachlamys asperrimus Mimachlamys australis Chlamys australis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 270904     Mimachlamys spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 900202, 900202, 00 800388, 00 800010, 23 270034
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [4] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 900202 (FISHLIST 900202).
Scientific Name Notes:The specific name is given as asperrimus in many sources but this is incorrect - it was only correct for the original description of this taxon within the genus Pecten.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5667f575-16c7-47ce-9aae-be3c0ec04fdf
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 2703|4772

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:393724
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00536

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_026_012

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.3397° 118.341°
Depth: 213.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00537

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_026_012

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.3397° 118.341°
Depth: 213.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Lamprell, K. Whitehead, T., 1992, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 1. Crawford House Press, Bathurst, N.S.W.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Dijkstra, H.H. Beu, A.G., 2018. Living scallops of Australia and adjacent waters (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Pectinoidea: Propeamussiidae, Cyclochlamydidae and Pectinidae)., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 70(2): 113-330. . doi.org/10.3853/j.2201-4349.70.2018.1670. doi:10.3853/j.2201-4349.70.2018.1670
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota