CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 11 152000 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Chirodropidae   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria
Common Name: [box jellyfish]

Catch records - 10 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-10-04 04:27 10° 59.2' S    130° 17.6' E SS199708 7   45 to 48 1 0.013 Trawl 26 Minutes
1998-09-25 03:26 13° 16.4' S    136° 46.1' E SS199803 17   2 0.09 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-09-27 03:23 13° 37.0' S    136° 17.9' E SS199803 57   1 0.128 Trawl 34 Minutes
1998-09-28 04:37 13° 32.2' S    136° 31.9' E SS199803 76   1 0.015 Trawl 33 Minutes
1998-09-28 09:32 13° 07.5' S    136° 43.6' E SS199803 78   27 to 31 1 0.631 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-09-28 10:18 13° 10.5' S    136° 43.5' E SS199803 79   26 to 27 2 0.413 Trawl 29 Minutes
1998-09-28 12:00 13° 12.0' S    136° 45.0' E SS199803 81   27 to 28 1 0.211 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-09-30 10:26 13° 30.5' S    136° 17.3' E SS199803 115   16 to 16 1 0.004 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-10-01 03:13 13° 38.8' S    136° 18.4' E SS199803 128   12 to 116 1 0.012 Trawl 31 Minutes
1998-10-02 10:22 13° 15.4' S    136° 44.4' E SS199803 151   26 to 26 2 0.244 Trawl 29 Minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota