CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Cubozoa (class)  »  Chirodropida (order)  »  Chirodropidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 152000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Chirodropidae  

Rank: Family
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 152 Chirodropidae (box jellyfish) - show full list
Common Name: [box jellyfish]
Organism Type: box jellyfish
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Child Codes: 11 152901     Chironex spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [10] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e76a3c20-ee66-4521-b5dc-7eb03e8c6dad
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 51473

View at ITIS
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota