CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 10 067013 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Echinodictyum pulchrum    Br√łndsted, 1934
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera
Common Name: [a sponge]
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [21] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Catch records - 21 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-02-14 19:05 10° 03.6' S    143° 08.3' E SS199702 12   0.3 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-02-14 23:25 10° 16.4' S    142° 55.5' E SS199702 13   3 0.52 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-02-18 00:58 12° 30.0' S    141° 22.1' E SS199702 60   35 to 36 1 0.1 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-02-20 22:24 16° 27.9' S    140° 09.4' E SS199702 89   23 to 24 2 0.7 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-02-24 23:36 16° 04.9' S    138° 29.2' E SS199702 157   25 to 26 2 0.5 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-02-25 01:11 16° 04.9' S    138° 25.9' E SS199702 158   25 to 25 1 0.087 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-02-26 12:52 15° 25.2' S    137° 34.4' E SS199702 179   35 to 36 0.173 Trawl 29 Minutes
1997-02-27 10:01 15° 10.1' S    137° 31.1' E SS199702 193   36 to 41 1 0.3 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-02-27 17:01 15° 21.1' S    137° 34.1' E SS199702 197   37 to 38 0.042 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-02-27 17:48 15° 18.3' S    137° 34.6' E SS199702 198   37 to 37 0.106 Trawl 33 Minutes
1997-03-01 05:30 14° 35.3' S    137° 08.1' E SS199702 220   37 to 38 2 0.07 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-02 01:08 14° 21.0' S    137° 11.2' E SS199702 236   44 to 44 0.069 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-10 15:00 10° 58.2' S    130° 13.5' E SS199702 329   51 to 53 1 0.022 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-12 11:00 14° 27.4' S    135° 57.2' E SS199708 136   20 to 20 2 1.2 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-12 11:45 14° 25.9' S    135° 58.2' E SS199708 137   21 to 21 3 1.4 Trawl 31 Minutes
1997-10-12 22:57 14° 27.3' S    135° 57.3' E SS199708 147   21 to 21 2 1.318 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-12 23:44 14° 25.1' S    135° 58.5' E SS199708 148   20 to 21 1 0.098 Trawl 31 Minutes
1997-10-13 05:25 14° 25.8' S    135° 59.7' E SS199708 154   21 to 22 1 0.4 Sled 14 Minutes
1997-10-20 04:20 15° 21.5' S    137° 30.3' E SS199708 298   40 to 40 1 3.015 Trawl 33 Minutes
1997-10-22 08:13 16° 20.0' S    138° 17.5' E SS199708 320   21 to 23 0.065 Trawl 33 Minutes
2004-09-09 17:41 19° 18.3' S    149° 20.7' E LB200402 12   69 to 69 1 Benthic Sled

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota