CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Poecilosclerida (order)  »  Raspailiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 067013 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Echinodictyum pulchrum   Br√łndsted, 1934

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Sponges
Family: 10 67 Raspailiidae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Organism Type: a sponge
Synonyms: Echinodictyum cancellatum
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 10 067907     Echinodictyum spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [21] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Expected species depth range is from 4 to 85 m.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b1d45456-f17b-40af-9261-2577342ad276
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:167966
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-02
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Hooper, J.N.A. Wiedenmayer, F., 1994, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 12. Porifera. CSIRO, Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Van Soest, R.W.M. Hooper, J.N.A. Butler, P.J., 2020. Every sponge its own name: removing Porifera homonyms., Zootaxa, Vol. 4745(1): 1-93. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4745.1.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4745.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota