CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Eatoniellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 101902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Eatoniella spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Eatoniellidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Recent Synonyms: Eatoniella (Albosabula) spp.
Eatoniella (Caveatoniella)
spp.
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 101000     Eatoniellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 101025     Eatoniella ainsworthi
24 101038     Eatoniella albocolumella
24 101027     Eatoniella alboelata
24 101007     Eatoniella ansonae
24 101039     Eatoniella atervisceralis
24 101008     Eatoniella atrella
24 101009     Eatoniella atropurpurea
24 101010     Eatoniella australiensis
24 101040     Eatoniella bathamae
24 101024     Eatoniella caliginosa
24 101041     Eatoniella delli
24 101004     Eatoniella demissa
24 101011     Eatoniella depressa
24 101042     Eatoniella dilatata
24 101012     Eatoniella exigua
24 101043     Eatoniella flammulata
24 101044     Eatoniella fossa
24 101013     Eatoniella fulva
24 101045     Eatoniella fuscosubucula
24 101014     Eatoniella galbinia
24 101005     Eatoniella glacialis
24 101046     Eatoniella globosa
24 101015     Eatoniella hewittae
24 101016     Eatoniella howensis
24 101026     Eatoniella hyalina
24 101047     Eatoniella iredalei
24 101017     Eatoniella juliae
24 101048     Eatoniella kerguelenensis chiltoni
24 101049     Eatoniella kerguelenensis regularis
24 101028     Eatoniella kerguelensis kerguelensis
24 101033     Eatoniella lampra
24 101050     Eatoniella latebricola
24 101051     Eatoniella limbata
24 101052     Eatoniella lutea
24 101018     Eatoniella melanochroma
24 101053     Eatoniella mortoni
24 101054     Eatoniella notalabia
24 101030     Eatoniella notata
24 101055     Eatoniella obtusispira
24 101056     Eatoniella olivacea
24 101057     Eatoniella pallida
24 101006     Eatoniella pellucida
24 101036     Eatoniella perforata
24 101058     Eatoniella pfefferi
24 101034     Eatoniella poutama
24 101059     Eatoniella pullmitra
24 101019     Eatoniella puniceolinea
24 101037     Eatoniella puniceomacer
24 101035     Eatoniella rakiura
24 101060     Eatoniella roseocincta
24 101061     Eatoniella roseola
24 101062     Eatoniella roseospira
24 101020     Eatoniella shepherdi
24 101063     Eatoniella smithae
24 101064     Eatoniella stewartiana
24 101029     Eatoniella subrufescens
24 101021     Eatoniella talboti
24 101022     Eatoniella taylorae
24 101065     Eatoniella tenella
24 101066     Eatoniella varicolor
24 101067     Eatoniella verecunda
24 101023     Eatoniella victoriae


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ac11515e-e30d-488b-b746-b122ffe2b16e    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 25-Feb-2019 10:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
25-FEB-2019: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota