CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Eatoniellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 101010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Eatoniella australiensis    (Thiele, 1930)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Eatoniellidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Recent Synonyms: Eatoniella maculosa
Organism Type: a gastropod


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:591548    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Ponder, W.F. Yoo, E.K., 1978. A revision of the Eatoniellidae of Australia (Mollusca, Gastropoda, Littorinacea)., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 31(15): 606-658.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 6-Apr-2004 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 25-Feb-2019 10:25 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
23-MAY-2011: correct spelling (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous species name: autraliensis)
31-MAY-2011: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
25-FEB-2019: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota