CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Eatoniellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 101011 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Eatoniella depressa    Ponder & Yoo, 1978
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Eatoniellidae (gastropods) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Organism Type: a gastropod
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 101902
Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 4826
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:591550 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Ponder, W.F. Yoo, E.K., 1978. A revision of the Eatoniellidae of Australia (Mollusca, Gastropoda, Littorinacea)., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 31(15): 606-658.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 6-Apr-2004 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 25-Feb-2019 10:48 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: delete subgenus
Modification history:
31-MAY-2011: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
16-OCT-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
25-FEB-2019: delete subgenus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota