CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Eatoniellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 101012 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Eatoniella exigua    Ponder & Yoo, 1978
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Eatoniellidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Organism Type: a gastropod


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:43bf25fd-cb2d-4633-9663-42be31f29fcb    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:591552    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Ponder, W.F. Yoo, E.K., 1978. A revision of the Eatoniellidae of Australia (Mollusca, Gastropoda, Littorinacea)., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 31(15): 606-658.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 6-Apr-2004 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 25-Feb-2019 10:55 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: delete subgenus
Modification history:
31-MAY-2011: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
25-FEB-2019: delete subgenus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota