CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Eatoniellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 101004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Eatoniella demissa    (E.A.Smith, 1915)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Eatoniellidae (gastropods) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Organism Type: a gastropod
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 101902
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:197153 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Ponder, W.F., 1983. Rissoaform gastropods from the Antarctic and sub-Antarctic: The Eatoniellidae, Rissoidae, Barleeidae, Cingulopsidae, Orbitestellidae and Rissoellidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda) of Signy Island, South Orkney Islands, with a review of the Antarctic and sub-Antarctic (excluding southern South America and the New Zealand sub-Antarctic islands) species., British Antarctic Survey Scientific Reports, Vol. 108: 1-96.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 6-Apr-2004 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 25-Feb-2019 10:46 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
23-MAY-2011: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous authority: E.A.Smith)
25-FEB-2019: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota