CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Reptilia (class)  »  Squamata (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 39 125909 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Hydrophis spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 39 - Reptilia Reptiles
Family: 39 125 (sea snakes) - show full list
Common Name: [a sea snake]
Organism Type: a sea snake
Synonyms: Acalyptophis spp.
Astrotia spp.
Disteira spp.
Enhydrina spp.
Lapemis spp.
Pelamis spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Coastal (0-40m)
Parent Codes: 39 125000     Elapidae: Hydrophiinae
Child Codes: 39 125016     Hydrophis atriceps
39 125017     Hydrophis belcheri
39 125018     Hydrophis caerulescens
39 125019     Hydrophis coggeri
39 125031     Hydrophis curtus
39 125020     Hydrophis czeblukovi
39 125035     Hydrophis donaldi
39 125021     Hydrophis elegans
39 125024     Hydrophis inornatus
39 125010     Hydrophis kingii
39 125025     Hydrophis macdowelli
39 125011     Hydrophis major
39 125026     Hydrophis melanocephalus
39 125027     Hydrophis melanosoma
39 125028     Hydrophis ocellatus
39 125029     Hydrophis pacificus
39 125001     Hydrophis peronii
39 125033     Hydrophis platurus
39 125009     Hydrophis stokesii
39 125030     Hydrophis vorisi
39 125013     Hydrophis zweifeli
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
39 125910, 39 125903, 39 125906, 39 125912, 39 125904, 39 125901
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4d591438-3c28-410d-9731-922f6fac33d5
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Sanders, K.L., Lee, M.S.Y., Mumpuni, Bertozzi, T., Rasmussen, A.R., 2013. Multilocus phylogeny and recent rapid radiation of the viviparous sea snakes (Elapidae: Hydrophiinae)., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 66: 575-591. . dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.ympev.2012.09.021 doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2012.09.021
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota