CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Reptilia (class)  »  Squamata (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 39 125000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Elapidae: Hydrophiinae  

Rank: Family
CAAB category: 39 - Reptilia Reptiles
Family: 39 125 (sea snakes) - show full list
Common Name: seasnakes
Common Names List: sea snakes
Organism Type: a sea snake
Synonyms: Hydrophiidae
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Coastal (0-40m)
Child Codes: 39 125902     Aipysurus spp.
39 125905     Emydocephalus spp.
39 125907     Ephalophis spp.
39 125908     Hydrelaps spp.
39 125909     Hydrophis spp.
39 125913     Microcephalophis spp.
39 125911     Parahydrophis spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 705000
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [27] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This is one of two marine subfamilies of this family. The other is the Laticaudinae - 39 124000. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-49243
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) V2020100

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:196114
Checked on: 2018-02-19
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rasmussen, A.R. Sanders, K.L. Guinea, M.L. Amey, A.P., 2014. Sea snakes in Australian waters (Serpentes: subfamilies Hydrophiinae and Laticaudinae) - a review with an updated identification key., Zootaxa, Vol. 3869(4): 351-371. . dx.doi.org/10.11464/zootaxa.3869.4.1. doi:10.11464/zootaxa.3869.4.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota