CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Reptilia (class)  »  Squamata (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 39 125907 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Ephalophis spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 39 - Reptilia Reptiles
Family: 39 125 (sea snakes) - show full list
Common Name: [a sea snake]
Organism Type: a sea snake
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Coastal (0-40m)
Parent Codes: 39 125000     Elapidae: Hydrophiinae
Child Codes: 39 125014     Ephalophis greyae
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2ac4ea0e-4ae5-4dfa-9462-d98546573fbc
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Sanders, K.L., Lee, M.S.Y., Mumpuni, Bertozzi, T., Rasmussen, A.R., 2013. Multilocus phylogeny and recent rapid radiation of the viviparous sea snakes (Elapidae: Hydrophiinae)., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 66: 575-591. . dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.ympev.2012.09.021 doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2012.09.021
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota