CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Reptilia (class)  »  Squamata (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 39 125013 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Hydrophis zweifeli   (Kharin, 1985)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 39 - Reptilia Reptiles
Family: 39 125 (sea snakes) - show full list
Common Name: beaked seasnake
Common Names List:
beaked sea snake
Organism Type: a seasnake
Synonyms: Enhydrina schistosa Hydrophis schistosus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Coastal (0-40m)
Parent Codes: 39 125909     Hydrophis spp.
Taxon Notes:Material of this species from Australia and southern New Guinea were previously misideintified as the Asian species Hydrophis schistosus.

Identifiers:
ABRS 2748

View at Australian Biological Resources Study (ABRS)
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:344038
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-09-07
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Stanger, M. Clayton, M. Schodde, R. Wombey, J. Mason, I., 1998, CSIRO list of Australian vertebrates: a reference with conservation status. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, VIC. 123pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rasmussen, A.R., Sanders, K.L., Guinea, M.L., Amey, A.P., 2014. Sea snakes in Australian waters (Serpentes: subfamilies Hydrophiinae and Laticaudinae) - a review with an updated identification key., Zootaxa, Vol. 3869(4): 351-371. . dx.doi.org/10.11464/zootaxa.3869.4.1 doi:10.11464/zootaxa.3869.4.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota