CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Gobiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 428191 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Mugilogobius platystoma   (G√ľnther, 1872)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: A. G?nther, 1872 - Report on several collections of fishes recently obtained for the British Museum
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: A. G?nther, 1872 - Report on several collections of fishes recently obtained for the British Museum
Family: 37 428 Gobiidae (Gobies) - show full list
Standard Name (AS5300): Island Mangrovegoby
Common Names List: Island Mangrove Goby
Organism Type: a goby
Synonyms: Mugilogobius platystomus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Freshwater
Estuarine
Parent Codes: 37 428954     Mugilogobius spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
428191
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 5 m.
Taxon Notes:Derivation is from the Greek platy = flat + stoma = mouth and is a noun in apposition (AFD online, accessed 19 July 2017).

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:558987e2-4983-406f-92ab-2602ecd906c0
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:277361
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-24
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images


Credit: A. G?nther, 1872 - Report on several collections of fishes recently obtained for the British Museum
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota