CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

FISMAP

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Callionymidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 427038 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Bathycallionymus moretonensis   (Johnson, 1971)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 427 Callionymidae (Dragonets) - show full list
Standard Name (AS5300): Ocellate Dragonet
Organism Type: a dragonet
Synonyms: Callionymus bifilum Callionymus moretonensis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 427902     Bathycallionymus spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [172] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 67 to 229 m.
Scientific Name Notes:C. bifilum assigned to this code in Fricke (2000) but the correct code for C. bifilum (based on voucher specimen) is 37 427003.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:296eaf48-15c3-44ea-9756-2c308ded0ab9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
FoA 32
View at FoA
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:310916
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2021-01-21
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
<
Images:


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota