CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Callionymidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 427013 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Calliurichthys australis   (Fricke, 1983)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: R. Fricke, Staatliches Museum f?r Naturkunde, Stuttgart
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: R. Fricke, Staatliches Museum f?r Naturkunde, Stuttgart
Family: 37 427 Callionymidae (Dragonets) - show full list
Standard Name: Australian Stinkfish
Organism Type: a dragonet
Synonyms: Callionymus australis Calliurichthys margaretae
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 427903     Calliurichthys spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
427013
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [23] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 40 to 100 m.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ed7ca011-2fb1-44f1-b26a-be704688d874
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 37
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota