CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Callionymidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 427008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Calliurichthys afilum   (Fricke, 2000)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 427 Callionymidae (Dragonets) - show full list
Standard Name: Lowfin Stinkfish
Common Names List: long-tailed dragonet
Organism Type: a dragonet
Synonyms: Callionymus japonicus Callionymus afilum
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 427903     Calliurichthys spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
427008
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [79] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 12 to 136 m.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e8da4844-920b-4a5f-8419-41e756511929
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 38
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 171705

View at ITIS
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota