CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Callionymidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 427007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Calliurichthys grossi    (Ogilby, 1910)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [332] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 60 m.

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 427 Callionymidae (Dragonets) - show full list
Standard Name: Longnose Stinkfish
Organism Type: a dragonet
Synonyms: Callionymus grossi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 427903     Calliurichthys spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
427007

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:84c0b203-94c3-4c33-9772-6053a7021590
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 35
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 171704

View at ITIS
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota