CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Callionymidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 427003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Bathycallionymus bifilum   (Fricke, 2000)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 427 Callionymidae (Dragonets) - show full list
Standard Name: Western Ocellate Dragonet
Common Names List: stinkfish
Organism Type: a dragonet
Synonyms: Callionymus moretonensis Callionymus bifilum
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 427902     Bathycallionymus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
427003
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [34] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 84 to 87 m.
Scientific Name Notes:Originally named as C. moretonensis but voucher specimen described by Fricke (2000) as C. bifilum.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e0d6244d-95d6-4ce2-be5c-0bfd7349e5e9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 33
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:343713
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2021-01-21
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota