CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Uranoscopidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 400023 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Uranoscopus terraereginae   Ogilby, 1910

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Family: 37 400 Uranoscopidae (Stargazers) - show full list
Standard Name: Queensland Stargazer
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Stargazer
Organism Type: a stargazer
Synonyms: Uranoscopus cf japonicus [previously on CAAB]
Uranoscopus affinis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 400904     Uranoscopus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
400023, 37 400025, 400025
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [168] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 45 to 350 m.
Scientific Name Notes:The correct name of this species is uncertain.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:42fa812f-98a0-4082-9661-db87bd2d7965
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 2984
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1469678
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2021-05-05
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota