CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Uranoscopidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 400007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Uranoscopus cf bicinctus   Temminck & Schlegel, 1843

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 400 Uranoscopidae (Stargazers) - show full list
Standard Name: Marbled Stargazer
Common Names List: speckled stargazer
orange-tailed stargazer
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Stargazer
Organism Type: a stargazer
Synonyms: Uranoscopus sp. 3 [in Sainsbury et al, 1985]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 400904     Uranoscopus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
400007, 37 400015, 400015
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [66] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Expected species depth range is from 25 to 85 m.
Scientific Name Notes:The correct name of this taxon is uncertain.

Identifiers:
Fishes of Australia 2980
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:274031
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-21
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota