CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Pinguipedidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 390001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Parapercis allporti   (G√ľnther, 1876)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 390 Pinguipedidae (Grubfishes) - show full list
Standard Name (AS5300): Barred Grubfish
Common Names List: barred grubfish
Organism Type: a grubfish
Synonyms: Parapercis sp. 5 [of Johnson]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 390901     Parapercis spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
390001, 37 390030
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2022-01-28.
Occurrence locations [702] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 5 to 394 m.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3b37d927-497e-4c36-a5a4-9d6896e07ead
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
FoA 2936
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at FoA
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:276980
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images


Credit: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota