CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Sparidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 353006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Argyrops bleekeri    Oshima, 1927
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [1290] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 5 to 100 m.
Family: 37 353 Sparidae (Breams) - show full list
Standard Name: Frypan Bream
Common Names List: frypan bream
long spined snapper
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Frypan Bream
Organism Type: a bream
Synonyms: Argyrops spinifer [in most references prior to 2018]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 353905     Argyrops spp.
Taxon Notes:Iwatuski & Heemstra (2018) reviewed Argyrops describing three new Indo-West Pacific species. They noted the distribution of Argyrops spinifer as the Western and central Indian Ocean, but not extending east to Australia. The Australian species were split into the Western Pacific Argyrops bleekeri (coded here) and the WA endemic Argyrops notialis (coded as 37353019). The characters separating the two Australian species were poorly defined and their true distributions are unclear. Further work is required.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
353006, 37 353007, 353007

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:218590
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images


Credit: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota