CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Lethrinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 351001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Lethrinus punctulatus   Macleay, 1878

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 351 Lethrinidae (Emperors) - show full list
Standard Name: lesser spangled emperor
Common Names List: spangled emperor
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Bluespotted Emperor
Organism Type: an emperor
Synonyms: Lethrinus nebulosus [misidentification]
Lethrinus sp. 3 [of Carpenter, FAO WCP Guide]
Lethrinus sp [Carpenter, pers comm] (CAAB)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 351902     Lethrinus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
351001
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2022-04-13.
Occurrence locations [1206] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 19 to 65 m.
Taxon Notes:Updated from Lethrinus sp [Carpenter, pers comm] to Lethrinus punctulatus on advice of Lethrinidae expert Kent Carpenter in Feb 2018. Also cited as Lethrinus punctulatus by Moore et al. 2020:110 (Kimberley Fishes paper).
Common/Standard Name Notes: Previous marketing name: Spangled Emperor.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:278637
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2022-06-09
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota