CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Nemipteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 347029 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pentapodus aureofasciatus    Russell, 2001
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as red or purple polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) updated 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [3] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 1 to 35 m.
Family: 37 347 Nemipteridae (Threadfin Breams) - show full list
Standard Name: Yellowstripe Threadfin Bream
Common Names List: Yellowstripe Threadfin Bream
blue butterfish
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Threadfin Bream
Organism Type: a threadfin bream
Synonyms: Pentapodus sp. [in Russell, 1990]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 347904     Pentapodus spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2afc51b6-3471-4424-91ec-a09879bb1a1d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 1204    Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:282203
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota