CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Nemipteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 347015 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Parascolopsis akatamae   Miyamoto, McMahan & Kaneko, 2020

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Family: 37 347 Nemipteridae (Threadfin Breams) - show full list
Standard Name: Rosy Sea Perch
Common Names List: rosy sea perch
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Rosy Monocle Bream
Organism Type: a threadfin bream
Synonyms: Parascolopsis eriomma (Jordan & Richardson, 1909) [in most references prior to 2020]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 347903     Parascolopsis spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
347015
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2022-04-08.
Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 100 to 230 m.
Taxon Notes:Previously known as Parascolopsis eriomma in Australia, but that species is restricted to Japan south to Indonesia and possibly east to Vanuatu, but not confirmed from Australia. Parascolopsis akatamae occurs from southern Japan, Taiwan, Philippines, Indonesia, Thailand, India and Iraq, and also possibly from the South China Sea, Myanmar, Arabian Sea, Red Sea and Madagascar. In Australia, the species is confirmed from the Timor Sea off northern WA (13°33'S, 124°02'E) eastwards to the Arafura Sea, NT (9°59'S, 130°08'E), and possibly south to Onslow (21°38'S) and off Ningaloo (22.06 S, 113.81 E), WA (AFD online and ALA records). Known from depths of 100-200m.
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
MIYAMOTO, KEI MCMAHAN, CALEB D. KANEKO, ATSUSHI, 2020. Parascolopsis akatamae, a new species of dwarf monocle bream (Perciformes: Nemipteridae) from the Indo-West Pacific, with redescription of closely related species P. eriomma, Zootaxa, Vol. 4881: 91-103. . doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4881.1.6
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota