CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Lutjanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 346040 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Lutjanus rufolineatus   (Valenciennes, 1830)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Family: 37 346 Lutjanidae (Tropical Snappers) - show full list
Standard Name: Yellowlined Snapper
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Tropical Snapper
Organism Type: a tropical snapper
Synonyms: Lutjanus boutton
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 346905     Lutjanus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
346040, 37 346066
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2014-08-12.
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 5 to 50 m.
Taxon Notes:Lutjanus boutton and L. rufolineatus have been confused in Australia. Until shown otherwise, all Australian records should be referred to L. rufolineatus.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1a91c579-26c5-4e8f-925c-17b059a93c2d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 565
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:276548
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota