CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Leiognathidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 341012 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Photolateralis moretoniensis    (Ogilby, 1912)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2009-01-06.
Occurrence locations [1792] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 10 to 105 m.

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Western Australian Museum
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Western Australian Museum
Family: 37 341 Leiognathidae (Ponyfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Zigzag Ponyfish
Common Names List: zig-zag ponyfish
Organism Type: a ponyfish
Synonyms: Leiognathus moretoniensis [in most Australian references to 2005]
Photoplagios moretoniensis [in some refs between 2005 and 2008, incl. AFD online accessed 29/6/10]
Equulites moretoniensis [Munro 1961; CAAB]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 341910     Photolateralis spp.
Scientific Name Notes:Sparks et al. (2008) erected the genus Photoplagios for a number of Leiognathid species but Kimura et al. (2008) noted that Equulites was a senior synonym of Photoplagios. Sparks & Chakrabarty (2015) erected the genus Photolateralis for some species previously placed in Equulites.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
341012

Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 168810

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:398521
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota