CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Leiognathidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 341910 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Photolateralis spp.   
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: Leiognathidae (Ponyfishes) - show full list
Common Name: [a ponyfish]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 341000     Leiognathidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 37 341012     Photolateralis moretoniensis
37 341026     Photolateralis stercorarius
Organism Type: a ponyfish

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2018-08-10
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota