CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Sillaginidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 330901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Sillago bassensis, Sillago flindersi & Sillago robusta  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 330 Sillaginidae (Whitings) - show full list
Standard Name (AS5300): SCHOOL WHITINGS
Common Names List:
Organism Type: a whiting
Synonyms: Sillago bassensis Sillago flindersi Sillago robusta
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
330901
Taxon Notes:This taxon represents a grouping of several CAAB species, typically for use in commercial catch recording.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota