CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Sillaginidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 330001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Sillaginodes punctatus   (Cuvier, 1829)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 330 Sillaginidae (Whitings) - show full list
Standard Name: King George Whiting
Common Names List: King George whiting
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): King George Whiting
Whiting
Organism Type: a whiting
Synonyms: Sillaginodes punctata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Estuarine
Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 330903     Sillaginodes spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
330001
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [77] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 200 m.
Scientific Name Notes:According to the Australian Faunal Directory (accessed 19.6.14), "punctata is an adjective and genus is masculine, so correct spelling is punctatus".

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9eb24206-e2e4-4625-887f-72853ad4d77f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 4242
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 551124

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:282791
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-05-08
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota