CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Apogonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 327009     Taxa superceded by 37 327129 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis   (Cuvier, 1828)

Rank: Species
Attention: Non-current taxon. This record represents an old code which has been superseded by a new active CAAB code. See taxon notes for more details (if available).
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)

Image by: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Family: 37 327 Apogonidae (Cardinalfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: bullseye cardinalfish
Common Names List: Two-eye Cardinalfish
yellow ring cardinal
Organism Type: a cardinalfish
Synonyms: Apogon nigripinnis [in most Australian references prior to 2010].
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 327902     Apogonichthyoides spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
327009
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2009-01-06.
Occurrence locations [383] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 6 to 83 m.
Taxon Notes:Although Gon (2000) noted that Amia atripes and Amia nigripes were junior synonyms, Fraser & Allen (2010) resurrected A. atripes. To date, there are no valid records of A. nigripinnis in Australian waters and all known records (including the Sainsbury et al 1985 voucher) are misidentifications of A. atripes, CAAB code 37 327129 (Australian Faunal Directory, accessed July 2014).

Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 168256

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:475103
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota