CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Priacanthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 326008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Heteropriacanthus carolinus    (Cuvier, 1829)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2009-01-06.
Occurrence locations [77] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 25 m.

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Family: 37 326 Priacanthidae (Bigeyes) - show full list
Standard Name: Blotched Bigeye
Common Names List: yellow spot bigeye
Organism Type: a bigeye
Synonyms: Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacépède, 1801) [in most references prior to 2017]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 326903     Heteropriacanthus spp.
Taxon Notes:Fernandez-Silva & Ho (2017) resurrected the name H. carolinus for this species that was previously referred to as Heteropriacanthus cruentatus. The former is widespread in the Indo-Pacific and the latter is restricted to the Atlantic and possibly SW Indian Ocean.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
326008

Identifiers:
Fishes of Australia 4461
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:127004
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota