CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Priacanthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 326002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cookeolus japonicus    (Cuvier, 1829)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2014-08-09.
Occurrence locations [267] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 60 to 402 m.
Family: 37 326 Priacanthidae (Bigeyes) - show full list
Standard Name: Longfin Bigeye
Common Names List: long-finned bullseye
Organism Type: a bigeye
Synonyms: Cookeolus boops
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 326902     Cookeolus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
326002, 37 326010, 326010

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4959b6a4-9288-43d5-bbf7-ab0a78e5d412
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 4460
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 168195

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:127003
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images


Credit: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike


Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images


Credit: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota